2020 School Board Elections

Apache County School District Governing Board Elections November 3, 2020

Arizona School Boards Association
Information for aspiring Governing Board Members

School Board Candidates Official Filing

Candidate Filing Period
June 6 through 5:00 PM July 6, 2020

A listing of the Candidates who have filed a
Statement of Interest

A candidate for election or retention shall register as a committee if the candidate receives contributions or makes expenditures, in any combination, of at least $1,200.00 in connection with that candidacy.

* Vernon Elementary School District and Red Mesa Unified School District have unexpired vacant two year terms to be filled. The nomination petition of a person seeking to fill an unexpired vacant term for any public office shall designate the expiration date of the term following the name of the office being sought.  A.R.S. 16-314 (D)

School District Seats to be Filled  Minimum #
Current as of January 22, 2020 4 Year Term 2 Year Term of Signatures
St. Johns USD #1 2 none 13
Concho ESD #6 3 none 10
Alpine ESD #7 1 none 2
Window Rock USD #8 2 none 44
Vernon ESD #9* 3* 1* 8
Round Valley USD #10 2 none 23
Sanders USD #18 2 none 22
Ganado USD #20 2 none 29
McNary ESD #23 1 none 1
Chinle USD #24 3 none 79
Red Mesa USD #27* 3* 1* 38
NAVIT JTED #35
Representing the St. Johns USD Service Area 1 none 13
Representing the Round Valley USD Service Area 1 none 23
NATIVE JTED #36
Representing the Ganado USD Service Area 1 none 29
Representing Window Rock USD Service Area 1 none 44
Representing the Sanders USD Service Area 1 none 22

School District Current Governing Board Members whose term will end 12/31/2020
St. Johns USD #1 Delos Bond Leslie Welker Wenhardt
Concho ESD #6 Stephen Larson Criss Candelaria Timothy Tower
Alpine ESD #7 Travis Noth
Window Rock USD #8 Josephine Dawes Geraldine Benally
Vernon ESD #9 Irene M. Humphrey Steve Harmon Billy Stulce Deanna Hunt
Round Valley USD #10 Steve Nicoll Justin Walker
Sanders USD #18 Arnold Goodluck Duane Noggle
Ganado USD #20 Christine Lynch Marcarlo Roanhorse
McNary ESD #23 Sandra Hume    
Chinle USD #24 Lucy Ayze Joyce Nez Myron Tsosie  
Red Mesa USD #27 Perry Tso Dr. Timothy Benally Minnie John Sarah Lee
NAVIT JTED #35  
Representing the St. Johns USD Service Area Larry “Von” Stradling    
Representing the Round Valley USD Service Area Rhonda Francisco    
NATIVE JTED #36  
Representing the Ganado USD Service Area Jeremy J. Curtis      
Representing Window Rock USD Service Area Eugene Kirk      
Representing the Sanders USD Service Area Margaret Yazzie      

See the 2020 School Board Election Candidate Information Packet at the link provided below:
http://schools.apachecounty.net/elections-notice
If you have any questions, please call Olivia Aranda at the Apache County School Superintendent’s Office: 928-337-7539

Comments are closed.