Official Candidates for School Board Elections

The following individuals have filled their
Nomination Declaration of Qualification Statement
and
Nonpartisan Nomination Petitions
or
Write-in Candidate Declaration

***

Select/Click on the candidate name to read their submitted statement. If the link is not active, a candidate statement has not been filed.
Write-in Candidate Declaration form filing deadline is August 19, 2020 @ 5 PM (link)

The following school districts will have elections November 3, 2020 to determine Governing Board members.

Concho ESD #6 (three – 4 year terms)

  • Stephen Larson
  • Timothy Tower
  • Criss Candelaria
  • Regina Walther Prichard (write-in candidate)
  • Susanna Smith (write-in candidate)

Window Rock USD #8 (two – 4 year terms)

  • Patrick Lynch (write-in candidate)
  • Benjamin L. Bennett (write-in candidate)
  • Geraldine Benally (write-in candidate)
  • Marty Bowman (write-in candidate)

Round Valley USD #10 (two – 4 year terms)

  • Danielle Whitaker (write-in candidate)
  • Travis Trickey (write-in candidate)
  • Aaron Finch (write-in candidate)
  • Jami Merrill (write-in candidate)

Ganado USD #20 (two – 4 year terms)

McNary ESD #23 (one – 4 year term)

  • Sandra Hume
  • Caroline Moody

N.A.T.I.V.E. CTED #36

Representing the Sanders USD service area (one – 4 year term)

  • Margaret Yazzie
  • Melissa Puente

In accordance with A.R.S. §15-424 the following school district elections will be canceled and these qualified governing board candidates will be appointed as elected.

St. Johns USD #1

  • Delos Bond (4 Year Term)
  • Leslie Welker (4 Year Term)

Alpine ESD #7

  • Travis Noth (4 Year Term)

Vernon ESD #9

Sanders USD #18

  • Arnold Goodluck (4 Year Term)
  • Lomardo Aseret (4 Year Term)

Chinle USD #24

  • Shawna A. Claw (4 Year Term)
  • Lucy E. Ayze (4 Year Term)
  • Myron Tsosie (4 Year Term)

Red Mesa USD #27

NAVIT CTED #35

Representing the St. Johns USD service area

  • Larry Von Stradling (4 Year Term)

Representing the Round Valley USD service area

  • J. Scott Newby (4 Year Term)

N.A.T.I.V.E. CTED #36

Representing the Ganado USD service area

  • Jeremy Curtis (4 Year Term)

Representing the Window Rock USD service area

  • Eugene Kirk (4 Year Term)

Other School Governing Board Election Information

Comments are closed.